Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Fylde Executive Cars are registered with the Information Commissioners Office under the registration reference ZA153410.  This privacy statement is to protect the privacy of visitors to our website and on-line booking system and is intended to inform you of the ways in which the website collects information, the purposes for which we may use that information, and the ways in which we will protect any information you choose to provide us with.

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: www.google.com
  • any other information that you choose to send to us
  • Credit card details are entered on a secured page and are transferred using SSL

Cookies

A cookie consists of a piece of text sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites including this one. You can find more information on deleting and controlling cookies at: www.aboutcookies.org

Third Party Cookies

Please note that during your visits to our website you may notice some cookies that are not related to us. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

You may also collect additional cookies if your use the Social Bookmarking links. You should refer to their websites for more information.

Using your personal information

We do not collect or use personal information about you. If you complete one of our online forms, we may keep a record or your contact details and your comments, queries or feedback and will take all reasonable care to keep this information safe.

If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with your instructions and will not publish your contact information.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post to Fylde Executive Cars Ltd, The Old Fire Station Yard, Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate Lane, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2QY

Fylde Executive Cars Ltd

Tel:  01772 632020

Email:  bookings@fyldeexecutivecars.co.uk

GET A QUICK QUOTE

BOOK A CAR ONLINE

Fylde Wedding Car Hire

Get a WEDDING CAR QUOTE

Kirkham Macs Taxi Services Kirkham

Tel:  01772 683003

MAKE TAXI E-BOOKING

Download the App

The App Store

Google Play

 

Fylde Executive Cars Ltd, The Old Fire Station Yard, Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate Lane, Blackpool, Lancashire FY4 2QY

CHAS Accreditation

Registered in the UK No: 4290016 - Vat Reg No: GB 529 6462 18. Reg Address c/o Crossley & Davis, Ground Floor, Seneca House, Links Point, Amy Johnson Way, Blackpool, Lancs FY4 2FF

FEC Private Hire Ltd, c/o Crossley & Davis, Seneca House, Links Point, Amy Johnson Way, Blackpool, Lancs FY4 2FF. Registered in the UK No: 9875998

UK Wide Chauffeur Solutions

Tel:  01772 632020

Email:  bookings@fyldeexecutivecars.co.uk

GET A QUICK QUOTE

BOOK ONLINE

Fylde Wedding Car Hire

Get a WEDDING CAR QUOTE

FEC Private Hire Taxi Services

Tel: 01772 683003

VISIT E-BOOKING

DOWNLOAD THE APP

The App Store

Google Play